People v. Quair CA5
[…] CM015569.3 At the time defendant suffered those convictions, both offenses were felonies. (Health & Saf. Code, former § 11377, subd. (a); former § 666; see § 17, subd. (b).) Post-Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) is a misdemeanor, punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year,” unless the offender has certain specified prior convictions.4 According to the probation officer’s report, defendant has no such prior convictions, and the Attorney General does not claim otherwise. Petty theft, in violation of section 490, is a misdemeanor, as it is “punishable by fine … or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or both.” A violation of section 666 can be a misdemeanor, as it is “punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” (§ 666, subd. (a).) Thus, had the Act been in effect at the time defendant committed the violation of Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a), he could only have been convicted of a misdemeanor. The violation of section 666 could have been deemed a misdemeanor. (See §§ 17, subd. (b), 490.)5 3 The third prior prison term enhancement alleged and admitted — a conviction for violating Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a), suffered on March 11, 1991, in Kings County Superior Court case No. 10087 — is not at issue on this appeal. 4 The prior convictions enumerated in the statute are “for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a).) 5 Section 666 was amended by Proposition 47 to provide: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 490, any person described in subdivision (b) who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, a conviction pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 368, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496, and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person who is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, or who has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in clause (iv) of 4. Subdivision (k) of section 1170.18, provides in pertinent part: “Any felony conviction that is … designated as a misdemeanor under subdivision (g) shall be considered a misdemeanor for all purposes, except that such resentencing shall not permit that person to own, possess, or have in his or