People v. Quair CA5
[…] CM015569.3 At the time defendant suffered those convictions, both offenses were felonies. (Health & Saf. Code, former § 11377, subd. (a); former § 666; see § 17, subd. (b).) Post-Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) is a misdemeanor, punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year,” unless the offender has certain specified prior convictions.4 According to the probation officer’s report, defendant has no such prior convictions, and the Attorney General does not claim otherwise.