In re C.B. CA4/2
[…] The record supports the court’s conclusion that mother’s conduct and testimony demonstrated it was “extremely unlikely she would participate in any meaningful fashion in services or a 730 evaluation.” Under 13 these circumstances, the court did not err in proceeding to disposition without a section 730 evaluation. B. The Juvenile Court Did Not Err in Terminating Dependency Jurisdiction Mother also argues the juvenile court erred when it found there was no need for ongoing supervision and terminated dependency jurisdiction. Again, we disagree. Section 361.2 provides that “[w]hen a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Where “the court places the child with that parent it may do any of the following: [¶] (1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child. The custody order shall continue unless modified by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in any domestic relation proceeding between the parents.” (§ 361.2, subd. (b).) Alternatively, the court may order the parent to assume custody subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be conducted within three months, considering “any concerns that have been raised by the child’s current caregiver regarding the parent,” (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(2)), or it may order the parent to assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court with reunification services for either or both of the parents (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(3)).