STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] Prior to enactment of the JRA, a court could revoke probation and activate the
suspended sentence for any violation of the conditions of probation. See, e.g., State v.
-6-
STATE V. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
Tozzi, 84 N.C. App. 517, 521, 353 S.E.2d 250, 253 (1987) (“Any violation of a valid
condition of probation is sufficient to revoke defendant’s probation.”). After
enactment of the JRA, however, a court may revoke probation and activate a
previously suspended sentence only in the three circumstances provided in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1344(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) provides in relevant part:
Authority to Alter or Revoke. - . . . The court may only
revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation
under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1343(b)(1) or [N.C. Gen. Stat.
§] 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat.
§] 15A-1344(d2). Imprisonment may be imposed pursuant
to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1344(d2) for a violation of a
requirement other than [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1343(b)(1)
or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1343(b)(3a).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2015).
Defendant argues the trial court could not revoke his probation and activate
the suspended sentences on both of the underlying judgments because the findings of