State v. CurtisÂ
[…] favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192-93, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied,

515 U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995).

      In North Carolina, any person who unlawfully confines, restrains, or removes

from one place to another, any other person sixteen years old or older without the

consent of such person is guilty of kidnapping if the confinement, restraint, or

removal is for a purpose enumerated in the statute, including “[f]acilitating the

commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission

of a felony[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) (2015). “If the person kidnapped was

released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or

sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree . . . .” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 14-39(b).

      Recognizing potential double jeopardy concerns in cases where the restraint

necessary for kidnapping, that is “a restriction, by force, threat or fraud, without a

confinement[,]” State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 523, 243 S.E.2d 338, 351 (1978), is