immunity grounds. However, we are bound by Can Am S., LLC v. State, ___ N.C.
[…] Turner was made aware that plaintiff’s grievance proceeding was scheduled for 22
August 2014, after his requests to participate fully in the proceeding were rejected,
and he was not informed of the place of the proceeding.
On 20 August 2014, plaintiff filed a verified complaint against defendant,
seeking a declaratory judgment that defendant’s sexual assault grievance procedure
was unlawful. She requested a temporary restraining order and preliminary and
permanent injunctive relief.
In her complaint, plaintiff contended that defendant’s sexual misconduct policy
violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-40.11(a), stating:
“[a]ny student enrolled at a constituent institution who is
accused of a violation of the disciplinary or conduct rules of
the constituent institution shall have the right to be
represented, at the student’s expense, by a licensed
attorney or nonattorney advocate who may fully
participate during any disciplinary procedure or other
procedure adopted and used by the constituent institution
regarding the alleged violation.”
Further, plaintiff cited to Title IX requirements for hearings on sexual assault and
harassment, in which the U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights
stated: “ ‘[w]hile OCR does not require schools to permit parties to have lawyers at
-6-
MURRAY V. UNIV. OF NC AT CHAPEL HILL