In Re Estate of Williams
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) (2005). Appellate review is the same as that of the superior court. In re Williams, 208 N.C. App. 148, 151, 701 S.E.2d 399, 401 (2010). IV. Analysis A. Substantial Compliance Appellant argues that Williams’s substantial compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(2) should establish Appellant as a legal heir of Williams’s estate. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b) states that “for purposes of intestate succession, a child born out of -7- IN RE ESTATE OF WILLIAMS Opinion of the Court wedlock shall be entitled to take by through and from…(2) any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime to be the father of the child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b) and filed during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court where either he or the child resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(2) (2013). Thus, N.C. Gen.