Harris v. GilchristÂ
[…] However, they are not entitled to contribution from the other co-tenants for said expenses accruing before Mr. Harris, Sr.’s, death because none of the co-tenants are liable for Property expenses which accrued prior to the time that they became owners. The 1993 deed being void, Thomas Harris became a co-tenant with his siblings upon their father’s death in 1997. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-363(b), “a cotenant who pays a greater share of the taxes, interest[,] and costs [may] enforce a lien in his favor upon the shares of the other joint owners in . . . any [] appropriate judicial proceeding.” Knotts v. Hall, 85 N.C. App. 463, 465, 355 S.E.2d 237, 239 (internal marks omitted), aff’d per curiam, 321 N.C. 119, 361 S.E.2d 591 (1987).