State of Missouri v. Jeffrey P. Thompson
[…] First-degree robbery is codified in section 569.020, which states in pertinent part: 1. A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and in the course thereof he, or another participant in the crime, (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person; or (2) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument against any person; or (4) Displays or threatens the use of what appears to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. § 569.020.1. Thompson was charged in Counts II and IV with two counts of armed criminal action. Armed criminal action is codified in section 571.015, which provides that “any person who commits any felony under the laws of this state by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon is also guilty of the crime of armed criminal action.” 7 Thompson was charged with the crimes as an accomplice.