SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] prior conviction. Mr. Hill concludes that, because the fact of his prior conviction is
negated, the trial court erred by denying a concealed carry permit due to his 1973
forgery conviction.
Mr. Hill cites Guastello v. Dep’t of Liquor Control, 536 S.W.2d 21 (Mo. banc
1976), for the proposition that his conviction was “obliterated” as a result of his discharge
from probation and restoration of rights under section 549.111. In Guastello, this Court
held that a gubernatorial pardon negated a conviction and entitled an applicant to a liquor
license even though section 311.060(1), RSMo 1969, provided that a liquor license could
not be granted to a person “who has been convicted . . . of a violation of the provisions
of any law applicable to the manufacture or sale of intoxicating liquor.” Id. at 22.
Mr. Hill’s case is materially distinguishable from Guastello. The statute at issue
in Guastello disqualified applicants based solely on the existence of a prior conviction.
4
In contrast, section 571.101.2(3) bars a sheriff from issuing a concealed carry permit to