State Of Washington v. Jeremy Stevens
[…] He argues that there were inconsistencies between the testimony of SS 7 No. 46905-7-II and the testimony of SN, and therefore the jury could not have found Stevens guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. Under RCW 9.68A.040(b), a person commits sexual exploitation of a minor when that person “[a]ids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.” SS testified that after Stevens engaged in oral sex with SN, he came down from his bedroom and explained that he could not sleep because he was sexually aroused. He then told SN and SS that they should “do stuff,” and then watched as SN touched SS’s vagina.