State Of Washington v. Jeremy Stevens
[…] We defer to the trier of fact’s resolution of conflicting testimony. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. Accordingly, we hold that sufficient evidence supports Stevens’s convictions of second degree child rape during the birthday and babysitting incidents. b. Fair Incident Stevens argues that the State failed to prove that he had sexual intercourse with SN during the fair incident at his parents’ home. He claims that there was no evidence of penetration and therefore no evidence of intercourse. We disagree. RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a) defines sexual intercourse as “any penetration, however slight.” However, RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c) also defines sexual intercourse as oral to genital contact: “any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” Both SN and SS testified that Stevens had oral to genital contact with SN. Therefore, evidence of penetration was unnecessary to prove that Stevens had sexual intercourse with SN. We hold that sufficient evidence supports Stevens’s conviction of second degree child rape during the fair incident.