2016 WI 14
[…] 6
Nos. 2013AP613 & 2013AP687
Id., ¶¶20-26. The court of appeals also held that Netherlands
breached its duty to defend6 by "reject[ing] Jeneil's initial
tender, prior to the discovery of additional facts bearing on
coverage." Id., ¶39.
¶11 We granted the insurers' joint petition for review.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
¶12 Reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we
independently apply the same methodology as the circuit court
and the court of appeals while benefitting from their analyses.
Preisler v. Gen. Cas. Ins. Co., 2014 WI 135, ¶16, 360 Wis. 2d
129, 857 N.W.2d 136. "The standards set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 802.08 are our guides." Id. Summary judgment "shall be
rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the
affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to
any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
judgment as a matter of law." Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2013-14).
¶13 While the parties do not dispute the facts giving rise
to the underlying causes of action, our review requires us to
interpret the insurance policies. "The interpretation of an
insurance [policy] is a question of law that we review
6