NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See, e.g., Universal Health
Servs. v. Thompson, 363 F.3d 1013, 1019 (9th Cir. 2004). We review de novo. Id.
1
The parties have informed us that the trustee for the Erlene Cabrinha Trust
was changed in January 2012. Accordingly, the Clerk’s Office is directed to
substitute the current trustee, Kathleen Siliga, for the former trustee and original
plaintiff, Erlene Ichimura. Fed. R. App. P. 43(b).
2
Siliga brings her claim under Hawaii’s Unfair and Deceptive Acts and
Practices (UDAP) law. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a). Siliga claims that her loan is
void ab initio because both the original lender and the broker misrepresented the
terms of the loan. Id. § 480-12 (“Any contract or agreement in violation of this
chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.”). She argues that
misconduct by the brokers, the Enloe defendants, is attributable to the original
lender, Express Capital, because the Enloe defendants were acting as agents of
Express.
Siliga has not identified a material “representation, omission or practice[]”