P. v. Evans CA1/3
[…] Thus, on this appeal “our inquiry is necessarily limited to the propriety of the denial of the motions to traverse and quash the warrant, and the denial of defendant’s related request for discovery of the sealed materials in connection with those motions.” (Hobbs, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 976; see Evid. Code, § 1042, subd. (b) [“where a search is made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face, the public entity bringing a criminal proceeding is not required to reveal to the defendant . . . the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as a result of it”]; Hobbs, supra, at p. 959 [“the identity of an informant who has supplied probable cause for the issuance of a search warrant need not be disclosed where such disclosure is sought merely to aid in attacking probable cause”]; Id. at pp. 962-963 [“the courts have sanctioned a procedure whereby