J-S04027-16
[…] complained of on appeal followed on April 16, 2015. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b).
The trial court issued its Rule 1925(a) opinion on May 19, 2015.
Appellant raises two questions for our review:
Whether the trial court erred in failing to follow the mandates of
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3505(d) when [Husband] admitted he failed to
disclose information required by general rule of the Supreme
Court, resulting in an asset with a fair market [value] of more
than $1,000.00 being omitted from the final distribution of
property[?]
Whether the trial court erred in failing to follow the mandatory
language of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3505(d) which directs a trial court to
“grant the petition [to impose a constructive trust] upon finding
a failure to disclose the assets as required by general rule of the
Supreme Court[?]” [Husband] admitted he did not list the
pension in pleadings, contrary to the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil
Procedure.
Appellant’s Brief at 4.
Appellant’s issues are closely related; hence, we shall address them in
a single discussion. Appellant’s position is that the trial court erred or