Opinion issued March 1, 2016
[…] for the property, could be considered as evidence of Wilson’s residence but did not
conclusively establish residence. See In re Peacock, 421 S.W.3d at 918 (stating
that designation of homestead outside particular voting district was relevant to
consideration of residence but not dispositive); McDuffee, 327 S.W.3d at 820
(stating same). Deriving tax benefits, such as a homestead exemption, from one
property does not automatically preclude a finding that the person actually resides
at another property. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.015(a) (defining “residence”
as “one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after
any temporary absence”). The jury was entitled to consider the State’s tax
27
evidence along with Wilson’s testimony that his wife resided at the Lake Lane
house, that he only spent two days per week at the Lake Lane house, and that he
spent the remainder of his time at the West 34th Street property. Ultimately, the