Opinion issued March 1, 2016
[…] construing a statute, “we give effect to all its words” and avoid rendering any
8
redundant or “mere surplusage.” Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 287. Under the Texas
Code Construction Act, courts are permitted to consider, among other things,
(1) the object sought to be obtained by the statute, (2) the circumstances under
which the statute was enacted, (3) the legislative history of the statute, (4) common
law or former statutory provisions including law on the same and similar subjects,
and (5) the consequences of a particular construction. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 311.023 (West 2013).
B. Tax Code Section 171.255
Tax Code section 171.255 provides, in relevant part:
(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the
failure to . . . pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the
corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created
or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or
penalty is due1 and before the corporate privileges are revived. The
liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this
chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the
date of the forfeiture.
(b) The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to
the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the
corporation were a partnership.
(c) A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if
the director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred:
1
For simplicity, I have used the terms “pre-forfeiture” and “post-forfeiture”
throughout to refer to acts that occurred, in the precise terms of the statute, before
and after “the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the
corporate privileges are revived.”