Opinion issued March 1, 2016
[…] rule of corporate law is that officers of a corporation are insulated from personal
liability arising from their activities performed in the scope of their duties for the
corporation.”) (citing Delaney v. Fidelity Lease Ltd., 526 S.W.2d 543 (Tex. 1975)).
However, a corporate officer may be held individually liable for a corporation’s
tortious conduct if he knowingly participates in the conduct or has either actual or
10
constructive knowledge of it. Leyendecker & Assocs., Inc. v. Wechter, 683 S.W.2d
369, 375 (Tex. 1984).
Reflecting these bedrock principles of corporate law, subsection 171.255(b)
provides that a director or officer of a corporation may be held personally liable for
a debt of the corporation created or incurred after forfeiture of the corporate charter
“in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a
partner and the corporation was a partnership.” See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §
171.255(b); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.304 (West 2012) (In general, “all
partners are jointly and separately liable . . . for all obligations of the partnership
unless otherwise provided by law.”); see U.S. Rest. Props. Operating L.P. v. Motel