Opinion issued March 1, 2016
[…] TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255(a); Leyendecker & Assocs., 683 S.W.2d at 375. The
three subsections of section 171.255, read together and harmonized, as required by
Texas law, provide that officers and directors of a corporation that has forfeited its
charter may be held jointly and severally liable for the liquidated debts of the
corporation incurred after the corporate charter and corporate shield are forfeited,
but only insofar as they had knowledge of or participated in wrongful acts of the
corporation giving rise to the debt.
The majority, however, ignores subsections 171.255(b) and (c), which
provide that only a director or officer of a corporation with culpable knowledge of
a corporate debt “created or incurred” after forfeiture may be held liable under
section 171.255 “in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or
officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.” See TEX. TAX
58
CODE ANN. § 171.255(b), (c). And it ignores the strict construction rule that
requires that the terms of section 171.255 be narrowly construed so that corporate
officers are held personally liable only for those debts of the corporation incurred