Kendrick Donahoe v. Danny Jones
[…] Do you find [that Jones] violated this traffic law? To complain of a trial court’s omission of a requested instruction, a party must have submitted a “written request to the trial court for a substantially correct instruction.” Jannin v. Sam White Oldsmobile, 929 S.W.2d 21, 25 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, writ denied); see TEX. R. CIV. P. 278. Section 545.351 provides that “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.351(a). Thus, section 545.351 “incorporate[s] the ordinary negligence 2 We note that the copy of the submitted jury charge in the clerk’s record on appeal is incomplete in that it is missing Question 1, the subject of Donahue’s complaint.