Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 143
[…] described the contracts, and concluded that the nature of the contracts involved here
brought them within interstate commerce. We are not convinced by Kilgore’s argument
that the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction under the FAA and that the arbitration award should
be vacated on that basis.
7
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 143
Public Policy
Kilgore’s remaining point of appeal contends that the arbitration award should be
vacated because it violates Arkansas public policy. He asserts the arbitrator exceeded his
powers because Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-60-111 (Repl. 2012) sets forth
Arkansas public policy that “no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against the
person for supplying any information” to the Insurance Department relating to suspected
fraudulent insurance acts. He argues this statute forbids an arbitrator from entering an award
against a party who communicates information about fraudulent insurance acts to the