Hollis v. Fayetteville Sch. Dist..109
[…] Fayetteville School District, 2016 Ark. App. 132 (Hollis II), also decided today. Many of the underlying facts and procedural history of this case are detailed in Hollis II. In this appeal, Hollis argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing his FOIA complaint pursuant to Ark. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(8). We agree. Section 25-19-107 (Repl. 2014) of Arkansas’s Freedom of Information Act states: (a) Any citizen denied the rights granted to him or her by this chapter may appeal immediately from the denial to the Pulaski County Circuit Court or to the circuit court of the residence of the aggrieved party, if the State of Arkansas or a department, agency, or institution of the state is involved, or to 1 Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 137 any of the circuit courts of the appropriate judicial districts when an agency of a county, municipality, township, or school district, or a private organization supported by or expending public funds, is involved. (b) Upon written application of the person denied the rights provided for in this chapter, or any interested party, it shall be mandatory upon the circuit court having jurisdiction to fix and assess a day the petition is to be heard within seven (7) days of the date of the application of the petitioner, and to hear and determine the case. This section gives an Arkansas citizen like Hollis a right to sue a person or entity that improperly denies the requesting party access under FOIA by filing a petition in circuit court. The statute is admittedly silent on the precise nature of the petition that may be filed.