NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] for the documents and a cost estimate with the clerk of the circuit court. We reverse in
part because the circuit court overlooked the particular statutes applicable to executive
clemency applications.
Section 940.04, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that "[i]n the event any
applicant for executive clemency is required to supply a certified copy of the applicant's
information, indictment, judgment, or sentence, said document shall be furnished by the
clerk of court to the applicant free of charge and without delay." In addition, section
940.03 recognizes that applicants for executive clemency may be required to submit
certified copies of the "applicant's indictment or information, the judgment adjudicating
the applicant to be guilty, and the sentence, if sentence has been imposed." Thus, to
the extent that Mr. Denson sought the information, judgment, and sentence for each
case, the circuit judge should have advised him that he could obtain them from the clerk
of the circuit court free of charge. Mr. Denson also sought arrest warrants and docket