Denson v. State
[…] We reverse in part because the circuit court overlooked the particular statutes applicable to executive clemency applications. Section 940.04, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that "[i]n the event any applicant for executive clemency is required to supply a certified copy of the applicant's information, indictment, judgment, or sentence, said document shall be furnished by the clerk of court to the applicant free of charge and without delay." In addition, section 940.03 recognizes that applicants for executive clemency may be required to submit certified copies of the "applicant's indictment or information, the judgment adjudicating the applicant to be guilty, and the sentence, if sentence has been imposed." Thus, to the extent that Mr. Denson sought the information, judgment, and sentence for each case, the circuit judge should have advised him that he could obtain them from the clerk of the circuit court free of charge. Mr.