opinion in Smith v. Reverse Mortgage Solutions, Inc., etc., 2015 WL 4257632
[…] us should be reversed because Reverse Mortgage has not met the condition
precedent required before it is able to foreclose on Mrs. Edward’s property. Here,
Mrs. Edwards is a co-borrower, and her death is a condition precedent to Reverse
Mortgage’s ability to foreclose on the property. Smith at *5.
We agree with the reasoning in Smith that this holding is consistent with
Florida’s Homestead provisions, Article X, § 4(c), Florida Constitution, as well as
the purpose of federal laws related to reverse mortgages enacted to prevent the
displacement of elderly homeowners. See Smith at *4; 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).
This provision provides, and as we stated in Smith, “For purposes of this
subsection, the term ‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” See
Smith at *11; 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).
4
We adhere to Smith and agree that “it would be difficult, if not impossible,
for us to construe [Mrs. Edwards] as anything other than a ‘Borrower’”.
Accordingly, Mrs. Edwards is a “borrower” for purposes of Paragraph 9 of the