Derek Earl Hill v. State
[…] Hernandez v. State, 976 P.2d 672, 676 (Wyo. 1999) (quotations marks and citations omitted). The victim’s response, injury, or perception of threat is not an element of the crime of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-502(a)(iii). By contrast, other criminal statutes require a victim to perceive the alleged threat in order to establish the existence of the crime. For example, first-degree sexual assault, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2015), includes as an element “the victim reasonably believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats[.]” There is no such element in aggravated assault under § 6-2-502(a)(iii), and we will not read language into a statute that is otherwise clear and unambiguous. See Wyo. Cmty Coll. Comm’n v. Casper Cmty Coll. Dist., 2001 WY 86, ¶ 16, 31 P.3d 1242, 1249 (Wyo. 2001).