A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
[…] discussed supra, the court’s dismissal of Wright’s lawsuit was grounded exclusively
in the erroneous premise that Wright’s federal lawsuits counted as strikes under
Georgia’s PLRA, and nothing in the record indicates that the court even considered
the veracity of Wright’s pauper’s affidavit. Thus, this contention lacks merit.
4. In light of our holding in Division 2, supra, Wright’s remaining enumeration
of error is moot.
Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction. Ellington, P. J., concurs.
McFadden, J., concurs fully and specially.
28
See OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2) (“Any other party at interest or his agent or
attorney may contest the truth of an affidavit of indigence by verifying affirmatively
under oath that the same is untrue. The issue thereby formed shall be heard and
determined by the court, under the rules of the court. . . .”).
11
A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
MCFADDEN, Judge, concurring fully and specially.
I concur fully. I agree that, for the reasons well and thoughtfully explained by
the majority, we cannot adopt the Attorney General’s arguments about the intention