A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
[…] is emphatically the province and duty of the judiciary to say what the law is, not what
judges or parties believe it should be.”27
26
See OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) (“When any case has been commenced in either a
state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or
in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within
six months after the discontinuance or dismissal . . . .”); OCGA § 9-12-81 (b) (“As
against the interest of third parties acting in good faith and without notice who have
acquired a transfer or lien binding the property of the defendant in judgment, no
money judgment obtained within the county of the defendant’s residence in any court
of this state or federal court in this state shall create a lien upon the property of the
defendant unless the execution issuing thereon is entered upon the execution docket.
. . .”); OCGA § 34-8-122 (b) (“Any finding of fact or law, judgment, determination,
conclusion, or final order made by an adjudicator, examiner, hearing officer, board
of review, or any other person acting under the authority of the Commissioner with