A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
[…] statutes with full knowledge of existing law, it expected courts to apply the legal
definition of a certain term as developed under the common law and existing
jurisprudence).
25
See id.
9
will implicate or be implicated by actions in the latter.26 And while the defendants
may have perfectly sound policy arguments in favor of why frivolous filings in
federal courts such as Wright’s should constitute strikes under Georgia’s PLRA, “it
is emphatically the province and duty of the judiciary to say what the law is, not what
judges or parties believe it should be.”27
26
See OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) (“When any case has been commenced in either a
state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or
in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within
six months after the discontinuance or dismissal . . . .”); OCGA § 9-12-81 (b) (“As
against the interest of third parties acting in good faith and without notice who have
acquired a transfer or lien binding the property of the defendant in judgment, no
money judgment obtained within the county of the defendant’s residence in any court