A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
[…] I write separately to
emphasize, however, that Georgia courts are bound by statute and precedent to give
due consideration to the intention of the General Assembly.
OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) directs, “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall
look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times
the old law, the evil, and the remedy. Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a law. A
transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is
without meaning as it stands.” Similarly OCGA § 13-2-3 directs that in the
interpretation of contracts, “The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the
intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and
sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective
of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.”
Those provisions are deeply imbedded in our law. A Westlaw search indicates
that each statute – or the principle set out in it – has been cited hundreds of times by
this court and by our Supreme Court. Very often the authority cited for the principles