A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
[…] The issue thereby formed shall be heard and
determined by the court, under the rules of the court. . . .”).
11
A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
MCFADDEN, Judge, concurring fully and specially.
I concur fully. I agree that, for the reasons well and thoughtfully explained by
the majority, we cannot adopt the Attorney General’s arguments about the intention
of the General Assembly regarding the statute before us today. I write separately to
emphasize, however, that Georgia courts are bound by statute and precedent to give
due consideration to the intention of the General Assembly.
OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) directs, “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall
look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times
the old law, the evil, and the remedy. Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a law. A
transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is
without meaning as it stands.” Similarly OCGA § 13-2-3 directs that in the
interpretation of contracts, “The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the
intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and