A15A1788. WRIGHT v. BROWN et al.
[…] Able, 321 Ga.
App. 632, 636 (742 SE2d 149) (2013) (“A judge is charged with interpreting the law
in accordance with the original and/or plain meaning of the text at issue (and all that
the text fairly implies) . . . .”).
9
See Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Az., Inc., ___ U.S. ___, ___ (II) (B)
(133 SCt 2247 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (“Words that can have more than one meaning
are given content, however, by their surroundings.” (punctuation omitted)); Deal, 294
Ga. at 172 (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it
appears[.]”); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the
ordinary signification shall be applied to all words . . . .”); Hendry v. Hendry, 292 Ga.
1, 3 (1) (734 SE2d 46) (2012) (same).
10
Deal, 294 Ga. at 172-73 (1) (a); accord Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273.
11
In the Interest of L. T., 325 Ga. App. 590, 592 (754 SE2d 380) (2014)
(punctuation omitted); accord Holcomb v. Long, 329 Ga.