IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of a board of viewers is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed or whether
necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence.” In re Condemnation by the Dep’t
of Transp., 76 A.3d 101, 106 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
The trial court issued its opinion on October 9, 2015.
3
of the Code authorizes the “owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner’s
property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking[,
to] file a petition for the appointment of viewers . . . setting forth the factual basis of
the petition.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1). Section 504(d) of the Code provides, in
relevant part:
(1) Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be
raised by preliminary objections filed within 30 days after
receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers.
....
(5) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an
evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by
deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be
taken by the viewers on this issue.
26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d). Accordingly, this Court has concluded that “preliminary
objections in the context of proceedings under the Code are distinct from preliminary
objections in the context of a proceeding under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil
Procedure.” William Schenk & Sons v.