Kent Stahle v. CTS Corporation
[…] Wilder, 336 S.E.2d at 69 (emphasis supplied). Thus, an equally permissible reading of Hyer— against the legal landscape at the time—is that § 1-52(16) was not included in the umbrella of “statutes of repose directed at personal injury claims” because it applied generally to “all negligence claims.” In addition, the language of § 1-15(b) differed significantly from the language of § 1-52(16). By its terms, § 1- 15(b) applied to “cause[s] of action . . . having as an essential element bodily injury to the person . . . not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin,” and stated that in “such cases,” i.e., cases involving a latent bodily harm, a 10-year statute of repose applies. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(b) (repealed 1979).