Kent Stahle v. CTS Corporation
[…] For example, the text of the second subsection reads only: “Upon the official bond of a public officer.” Id. § 1-52(1a). Read with the introductory phrase at the beginning of Section 1-52, the combined text becomes: “Within three years an action . . . [u]pon the official bond of a public officer.” This combined fragment, incorporated into the overarching general limitation provision of Section 1-15 leads to a complete statutory command: “Civil actions [upon the official bond of a public officer] can only be commenced within [three years], after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” Id. §§ 1-15(a), 1-52, 1-52(1a). Relevant here, subsection 5 of Section 1-52 specifically limits actions “[f]or criminal conversation, or for any other 22 injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated.” Id. § 1-52(5).