Kent Stahle v. CTS Corporation
[…] The last of the defendant’s products had been installed 24 years before the plaintiff sued, and the defendant argued that a host of statutes of limitations and repose, including Section 1-52(5) and Section 1-50(6), barred the suit. Id. at 650-52. The Supreme Court of North Carolina found that the 20 Chapter 1 of the North Carolina General Statutes covers “Civil Procedure,” within which Subchapter II covers “Limitations” and provides both general limitations on civil actions as well as limitations applicable to numerous specific types of civil actions. The first general provision, Section 1-15, states that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(a). The “periods prescribed” are provided in a host of subsequent sections.