Kent Stahle v. CTS Corporation
[…] The decedent had been diagnosed with liver cancer in August 1985 and died a little less than two years later. 418 S.E.2d at 646. The wrongful death action was brought by his widow just less than two years after the decedent’s death (or nearly four years after the diagnosis). Id. The operative statute, Section 1-53(4), provided a two-year limit on bringing wrongful death actions, but further barred an action where “the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of [Section] 1-15(c) or [Section] 1-52(16).” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4)). The defendant in Dunn argued that Section 1- 52(16) would have barred an action by the decedent, had he lived, three years after his diagnosis; since almost four years had passed, the suit should be barred.