PUBLISHED
[…] § 1-15(b), stating, “We note, importantly, that G.S. 1–15(b) is
not intended to be a statute of limitations governing all
negligence claims, such as the statute of limitations contained in
the first clause of G.S. 1–52(16).” Wilder, 336 S.E.2d at 69
(emphasis supplied). Thus, an equally permissible reading of Hyer—
against the legal landscape at the time—is that § 1-52(16) was not
included in the umbrella of “statutes of repose directed at
personal injury claims” because it applied generally to “all
negligence claims.”
In addition, the language of § 1-15(b) differed
significantly from the language of § 1-52(16). By its terms, § 1-
15(b) applied to “cause[s] of action . . . having as an essential
element bodily injury to the person . . . not readily apparent to
the claimant at the time of its origin,” and stated that in “such
cases,” i.e., cases involving a latent bodily harm, a 10-year
statute of repose applies. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(b) (repealed 1979).
Section 1-52(16), which replaced § 1-15(b), contains broader
language, applying to “personal injury . . . cause[s] of action,”