PUBLISHED
[…] Thomison Holman, ADAMS HENDON CARSON CROW & SAENGER, P.A.,
Asheville, North Carolina, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: John J. Korzen,
Director, Zachary K. Dunn, Third-Year Law Student, Davis T.
Phillips, Third-Year Law Student, Appellate Advocacy Clinic, WAKE
FOREST UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW, Winston-Salem, North Carolina,
for Appellant. Michael W. Patrick, LAW OFFICE OF MICHAEL W.
PATRICK, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; Cathy A. Williams, WALLACE
& GRAHAM, PA, Salisbury, North Carolina, for Amicus Curiae.
2
FLOYD, Circuit Judge:
At issue in this appeal is the scope of North Carolina General
Statutes Section 1-52(16), which at the relevant time provided:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal
injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the
cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to
in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to
the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes
apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to
the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided
that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years
from the last act or omission of the defendant giving
rise to the cause of action.
The Supreme Court of North Carolina has explained that this statute
“establishes what is commonly referred to as the discovery rule,
which tolls the running of the statute of limitations for torts
resulting in certain latent injuries,” although “such actions