Kent Stahle v. CTS Corporation
[…] ON BRIEF: John J. Korzen, Director, Zachary K. Dunn, Third-Year Law Student, Davis T. Phillips, Third-Year Law Student, Appellate Advocacy Clinic, WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, for Appellant. Michael W. Patrick, LAW OFFICE OF MICHAEL W. PATRICK, Chapel Hill, North Carolina; Cathy A. Williams, WALLACE & GRAHAM, PA, Salisbury, North Carolina, for Amicus Curiae. 2 FLOYD, Circuit Judge: At issue in this appeal is the scope of North Carolina General Statutes Section 1-52(16), which at the relevant time provided: Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. The Supreme Court of North Carolina has explained that this statute “establishes what is commonly referred to as the discovery rule, which tolls the running of the statute of limitations for torts resulting in certain latent injuries,” although “such actions remain subject to the [10-year]