Filed 3/2/2016
[…] southbound side of a highway for a rest break. Plaintiff hit the truck as it crossed in front
of plaintiff to get into the northbound lane of traffic. (Id., at p. 582-583.) The trial court
instructed on negligence per se, i.e., that state law prohibited truck drivers from parking
in the direction of oncoming traffic (Veh. Code, § 22502). (Id., at p. 584.) The jury
found the truck driver was negligent but that his negligence was not a substantial cause of
the collision. Counsel argued that " 'a finding of causation flows automatically from the
2
49 C.F.R. § 382.213(a) provides: "No driver shall report for duty or remain on duty
requiring the performance of safety sensitive functions when the driver uses any drug or
substance identified in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11 Schedule I". The jury was instructed that
marijuana is a Schedule I drug included in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11.
4
negligence finding' " but plaintiff was distracted and trying to operate a laptop computer
before the collision.