IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] provides an extensive statement of the Legislature’s intention “to enhance and protect the
necessary role of crime victims . . . in the criminal justice process and to ensure that the
state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources
to assist victims . . . of crime[.]” With this clear legislative intention in mind, we find the
purpose of W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b) is plain—to allow a victim or a victim’s family
member to make an oral statement to the court prior to sentencing. Based on the plain
language of W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b), we find the trial court did not abuse its
Further, under W.Va. Code 61-11A-2(c), the following people are to be notified of
their right to make an oral statement prior to sentencing: “the person who was the victim
of the crime, the parent or guardian of a minor who was the victim of a crime, the
fiduciary of the victim’s estate if the victim is deceased and the immediate family
members of the victim if the victim is deceased.” The statute does not state how many
family members may make a statement “prior to sentencing.” In the present case, the
circuit court allowed the State to call four witnesses to offer brief testimony. Courts in
other jurisdictions have determined that victim impact evidence is not limited to one