IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] not be overturned absent a showing of clear abuse.”
Based on all of the following, it is clear that a circuit court has wide
discretion in the sources and types of evidence used during the mercy phase of a trial.
14
We conclude that the circuit court was within this “wide discretion” in permitting the
State to elicit brief testimony about the victim during the mercy phase of the trial.8
The State also contends that the circuit court’s ruling allowing family
members of the victim to testify during the mercy phase of the trial was proper under
W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b). It states, in relevant part, “Prior to the imposition of
sentence upon a defendant who has been found guilty of a felony . . . the court shall
permit the victim9 of the crime to appear before the court to make an oral statement for
8
Mr. Lister argues that a circuit court does not have wide discretion in
determining the type of evidence that is admissible during the mercy phase of a trial. His
argument relies mainly on a footnote in State v. Rygh, 206 W.Va. 295, n. 1, 524 S.E.2d