IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] family. W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(a) states,
For the purposes of this section, “victim” means a
person who is a victim of a felony, or, where a death occurs
during the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor, the
following persons shall be notified if known by the
prosecutor: A member of the deceased victim’s immediate
family, the fiduciary of the deceased victim’s estate or an
adult household member residing with the victim.
(continued . . .)
15
the record[.]” This statute is contained in the Victim Protection Act of 1984, W.Va. Code
§§ 61–11A–1 to 8 [1984]. West Virginia Code § 61–11A–1 of the Victim Protection Act
provides an extensive statement of the Legislature’s intention “to enhance and protect the
necessary role of crime victims . . . in the criminal justice process and to ensure that the
state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources
to assist victims . . . of crime[.]” With this clear legislative intention in mind, we find the
purpose of W.Va. Code § 61-11A-2(b) is plain—to allow a victim or a victim’s family
member to make an oral statement to the court prior to sentencing. Based on the plain
language of W.Va.