Bianka M. v. Super. Ct.
[…] The court shall indicate the date on which the dependency, commitment, or custody was ordered. (B) That reunification of the child with one or both of the child’s parents was determined not to be viable because of abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis pursuant to California law. The court shall indicate the date on which reunification was determined not to be viable. (C) That it is not in the best interest of the child to be returned to the child’s, or his or her parent’s, previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 155, subd. (b)(1).) 7 The full text of Code of Civil Procedure section 155, subdivision (a), reads: “A superior court has jurisdiction under California law to make judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101(a)(27)(J) and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11) (July 6, 2009), which includes, but is not limited to, the juvenile, probate, and family court divisions of the superior court. These courts may make the findings necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code.” 13 We consider two issues related to the construction of Code of Civil Procedure section 155, subdivision (b).