Bianka M. v. Super. Ct.
[…] (b), emphasis added.) We therefore agree, as a general matter, Bianka was not required to name Jorge as a respondent in her action to establish a parental relationship with Gladys. Nevertheless, there are circumstances in which joinder may be appropriate, as in the present case in which Bianka requests an order giving her mother sole legal and 9 Section 7666, which appears in the chapter of the Family Code addressing termination of parental rights in an adoption proceeding, provides in pertinent part: “notice of the proceeding shall be given to every person identified as the biological father or a possible biological father in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure for the service of process in a civil action in this state at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding . . . . Proof of giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.” (§ 7666, subd. (a).) 19 physical custody. “The requirements of due process of law are met in a child custody proceeding when, in a court having subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute, the out-of-state parent is given notice and an opportunity to be heard.”