IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] State, 28 A.3d 362, 382 (Del.
2011); LeGrande v. State, 947 A.2d 1103, 1107 (Del. 2008)).
43
Id. (citing Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 956 A.2d 1280, 1284-85 (Del. 2008)).
44
Id. (quoting Lopez-Vazquez, 956 A.2d at 1285).
45
U.S. Const. amend. IV.
46
Brigham City v. Stuart, 547 U.S. 398, 403 (2006) (citations omitted).
22
and seizures; and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall
issue without describing them as particularly as may be; nor then, unless there be
probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.”47 In addition to the Delaware
Constitution, 11 Del. C. § 2307(a), in part, provides: “The warrant shall designate the
house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or
persons sought as particularly as possible.”48
1. Our Founding Fathers Rejected “General Warrants”
Our nation’s constitutional history and jurisprudence reflects a long-standing
hostility towards general warrants. General warrants, when employed by the
government, afford officials “blanket authority” to indiscriminately search persons,