IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] that was nearly identical to the catch-all provision in the Witness Tampering Warrants, all of
which permitted the search, seizure, and forensic examination of “[a]ny and all data” on
Wheeler’s devices.
23
Wheeler correctly maintains that, if his challenge to the Witness Tampering Warrants is
successful, all evidence seized and recovered thereafter represents “fruit of the poisonous tree.”
13
On December 9, 2013, a Grand Jury returned an indictment against Wheeler. The
indictment charged Wheeler with 25 counts of Dealing in Child Pornography in violation
of 11 Del. C. § 1109(4). In relevant part, the statute provides:
A person is guilty of dealing in child pornography when: . . . (4) The
person, intentionally compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives,
exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise
possesses any photograph, image, file, data or other visual depiction of a
child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an
act.24
Of the 19 devices seized from Wheeler’s home and office, three contained images
of child pornography. The indictment was based upon 25 images recovered from the
newsgroup cache on Wheeler’s iMac. The iMac itself had not been turned on since