IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] witness, is accompanied by an admission of guilt, and does not indicate an intention to
prevent the potential witness from contacting law enforcement. We do not address these
other important arguments, since we think it is clear that the challenged warrants were of
a kind which it was the purpose of the Fourth Amendment to forbid—general warrants.
Thus, even accepting for the sake of argument that the Witness Tampering Warrants were
issued upon probable cause, the order denying the Motion to Suppress must be reversed.
41
See 11 Del. C. § 1263 (“A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when: . . . (3) The
person knowingly intimidates a witness or victim under circumstances set forth in subchapter III
of Chapter 35 of this title.”). A person is guilty of the Act of Intimidating a Witness when that
person “knowingly and with malice attempts to prevent another person who has been the victim
of a crime, or a witness to a crime (or any person acting on behalf of a victim or witness) from”