Kleinsasser v. Weber
[…] Garnett, 488 N.W.2d 695, 698 (S.D. 1992); State v. No Neck, 458 N.W.2d 364, 365 (S.D. 1990). [¶35.] In State v. Olson-Lame, 2001 S.D. 51, 624 N.W.2d 833, we considered a request for extradition costs as restitution to Pennington County. Although we determined that Pennington County was not a victim as defined by state statute entitled to restitution, we held that costs were properly assessed as “costs of the -18- #27454 prosecution under SDCL 23A-27-26[.]” 3 Id. ¶ 8, 624 N.W.2d at 835. This statute provides in pertinent part that “[i]n all criminal actions, upon conviction of the defendant, the court may adjudge that the defendant pay the whole or any part of the costs of that particular prosecution in addition to the liquidated costs provided by [SDCL] 23-3-52.” SDCL 23A-27-26. Kleinsasser was properly required to pay the costs of his prosecution upon conviction. He has presented no evidence that any portion of the award was improperly chargeable as costs not permitted by statute.