Kleinsasser v. Weber
[…] Both the original and amended judgment, however, referred to these expenses as “restitution.” [¶34.] It is clear that the judgment incorrectly designated the award as restitution to Sully County, rather than as costs of prosecution. There was no request for restitution at the sentencing hearing—only costs—and Sully County is not a “victim” in this case entitled to restitution. Restitution is defined in SDCL 23A-28-2(4) as “full or partial payment of pecuniary damages to a victim[.]” (Emphasis added.) SDCL 22-1-2(53) defines victim as “any natural person against whom the defendant in a criminal prosecution has committed or attempted to commit a crime[.]” (Emphasis added.) Under the facts of this case, Sully County is not a victim entitled to restitution based upon this definition. State v. Ryyth, 2001 S.D. 50, ¶ 10, 626 N.W.2d 290, 292 (holding county does not fit statutory definition of victim under restitution statutes); see also State v.