United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Shultz, 416
U.S. at 71–75.
- 9 -
H.R. Rep. No. 91-975, at 12–13, reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. at
4397–98.5
To that end, information collected pursuant to the BSA's
reporting and recordkeeping requirements is shared with other
agencies, "including the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency,
the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the Federal Reserve
Board, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National
Credit Union Administration, and the Office of Thrift
Supervision." United States v. Under Seal, 737 F.3d 330, 335 (4th
Cir. 2013); see 31 U.S.C. § 5319 (requiring the Secretary of the
Treasury to "make information in a report filed under this
subchapter available to an agency, including any State financial
institutions supervisory agency, United States intelligence agency
or self-regulatory organization registered with the Securities and
Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission,
upon request of the head of the agency or organization"); 31 C.F.R.
§ 1010.950.
Congress was keenly aware that it cannot "abridge or
challenge the right of any country to follow its own banking
5 The House Report also notes that while the reporting and
recordkeeping requirements help "aid duly constituted authorities