UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] there is no such deficiency, the disabling medical condition must be incompatible
with either useful and efficient service or retention in the position; (3) the
disabling medical condition must be expected to continue for at least 1 year from
the date the disability retirement benefits application is filed; (4) accommodation
of the disabling medical condition in the position held must be unreasonable; and
(5) the individual must not have declined a reasonable offer of reassignment to a
vacant position. Henderson, 109 M.S.P.R. 529, ¶ 8; 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a);
see 5 U.S.C. § 8451(a).
¶5 The Board has held that there are two ways to meet the statutory
requirement that the individual “be unable, because of disease or injury, to render
useful and efficient service in the employee’s position”; namely, by showing that
the medical condition (1) caused a deficiency in performance, attendance, or
conduct or (2) is incompatible with useful and efficient service or retention in the
position. Henderson v. Office of Personnel Management, 117 M.S.P.R. 313, ¶ 16
4