Appeal’s decision in Williams v. State, 125 So. 3d 879 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). In its
[…] Supreme Court of Florida
____________
No. SC13-1080
____________
RONALD WILLIAMS,
Petitioner,
vs.
STATE OF FLORIDA,
Respondent.
[March 3, 2016]
PERRY, J.
This case is before the Court for review of the Fourth District Court of
Appeal’s decision in Williams v. State, 125 So. 3d 879 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). In its
decision, the district court ruled upon the following question, which the court
certified to be of great public importance:
Does section 775.087(2)(d)’s statement that “The court shall impose
any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection
consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any
other felony offense” require consecutive sentences when the
sentences arise from one criminal episode?
Id. at 880. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. For the reasons
discussed below, we answer the certified question in the negative and quash the
Fourth District’s decision.