640 Rowlett v. Fagan
[…] with a jury instruction, error is reversible only if the erro-
neous verdict form substantially affected the party’s rights
under ORS 19.415(2).13 Montara Owners Assn. v. La Noue
Development, LLC, 357 Or 333, 350, 353 P3d 563 (2015).
That standard requires the party seeking reversal to show
that the error “skewed the odds against a legally correct
result.” Purdy v. Deere and Company, 355 Or 204, 226, 324
P3d 455 (2014). That is, the party must show that there is a
significant likelihood that the error affected the result. Id. In
this case, we need not decide whether the Court of Appeals
13
ORS 19.415(2) provides that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified
except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”
668 Rowlett v. Fagan
was correct to hold that the trial court erred in permitting
the settlement date to appear on the verdict form, because
we are not persuaded that there is a significant likelihood
that any error affected the result.
To determine whether an erroneous instruction