** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] in comparison to the set-aside statute in effect when Geist
was decided. As noted, subsection (7) expressly authorizes
the assertion of such claims while an appeal is pending. In
addition, it requires communication between the juvenile
and appellate courts as such claims are adjudicated. In par-
ticular, the moving party must “serve a copy of the motion on
the appellate court,” and the moving party must “file a copy
of the trial court’s order or judgment in the appellate court
within seven days of the date of the trial court order or judg-
ment.” ORS 419B.923(7). Further, subsection (7) provides
that “[a]ny necessary modification of the appeal required by
the court order or judgment must be pursuant to rule of the
appellate court.”
Another consideration also bears emphasis. As
in challenges to the adequacy of counsel under the Sixth
Amendment to the United States Constitution, “the burden
of proof to establish trial counsel’s inadequacy” in a juvenile
dependency proceeding rests with the party seeking relief.