** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] Geist, 310 Or at 185. The court expressly did not reach the question whether due
process requires adequate counsel in termination cases. Id. at 187 n 12. However,
when the court provided a judicial remedy for the vindication of the implied statu-
tory right, it used due process principles to evaluate the adequacy of that remedy.
Id. at 189-90.
688 Dept. of Human Services v. T. L.
[criminal procedural code section determining eligibility
for indigent defendants] or the policies, procedures, stan-
dards and guidelines adopted under ORS 151.216 [Office
of Public Defense Services (OPDS) policies for appointed
counsel]. In deciding whether to appoint counsel under this
section, the court shall consider the following factors:
“(a) The duration and degree of invasiveness of the
interference with the parent-child relationship that possi-
bly could result from the proceeding;
“(b) The complexity of the issues and evidence;
“(c) The nature of allegations and evidence contested
by the parent or legal guardian; and
“(d) The effect the facts found or the disposition in
the proceeding may have on later proceedings or events,