** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] provisions concerning the relationship between a proceed-
ing to set aside a delinquency judgment and other proceed-
ings, including a direct appeal from the judgment, and ORS
698 Dept. of Human Services v. T. L.
419C.617 establishes time limits for asserting claims to set
aside delinquency judgments.15 None of those provisions find
a parallel in dependency proceedings in ORS 419B.923. The
enactment of the particularized set of provisions for chal-
lenging the denial of rights in delinquency proceedings
thus suggests that, in enacting the much more general ORS
419B.923, the legislature did not intend to prescribe a com-
15
ORS 419C.616 provides, in part:
“(1) The effect of a prior proceeding concerning the adjudication of the
person that is challenged in a petition under ORS 419C.615 is as follows:
“(a) The failure of the petitioner to have sought appellate review of the
adjudication, or to have raised matters alleged in the petition at the prior pro-
ceeding, does not affect the availability of relief under ORS 419C.615. No pro-