** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] See 42 USC §§ 671(a), 675(1) (describing the contents of a
case plan). In keeping with ASFA, in a permanency proceed-
ing in Oregon, the juvenile court must make certain deter-
minations with regard to the case plan, and the court must
determine and update, as appropriate, a permanent plan for
children in care in accordance with specific time require-
ments and other conditions. See ORS 419B.476(2), (4), (5).
Among other plan options, the court may, under
specified circumstances, change a case plan from reunifica-
tion with parent to guardianship or APPLA.7
7
ORS 419B.476(5) provides, in part:
“(5) The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency
hearing. In addition to any determinations or orders the court may make
under subsection (4) of this section, the order shall include the following:
“* * * * *
“(e) If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward
should be establishment of a legal guardianship, the court’s determination of
why neither placement with parents nor adoption is appropriate.
“* * * * *
“(g) If the court determines that the permanency plan for a ward 16
years of age or older should be another planned permanent living arrange-
ment, the court’s determinations:
690 Dept. of Human Services v. T. L.
The permanency judgment with respect to M in this
case changed her case plan from reunification to guardian-
ship. Although the judgment did not specify a particular
form of guardianship, ORS chapter 419B provides at least
two types that may be appropriate for a ward. First, the
juvenile court may establish a permanent guardianship if it
finds by clear and convincing evidence that a ground for ter-
minating parental rights exists, and that it is in the ward’s
best interest that the ward’s parents should “never have
physical custody of the ward[,] but that other parental rights
and duties should not be terminated.” ORS 419B.365(3).
Second, the court may establish what is referred to as a
“durable guardianship,” if the court finds by a preponder-