** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] pleading other than the original petition.
“(3) All grounds for relief claimed in a petition described in ORS 419C.615
must be asserted in the original or amended petition, and any grounds not
asserted are deemed waived, unless the court on hearing a subsequent peti-
tion finds grounds for relief asserted therein that could not reasonably have
been raised in the original or amended petition. However, any prior petition
or amended petition that was withdrawn prior to the entry of an order grant-
ing or denying relief by leave of the court, as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, has no effect on the right of the petitioner to bring a subsequent
petition.”
ORS 419C.617 provides:
“If a person seeking relief under ORS 419C.615 is over 18 years of age
and is no longer within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the petition
must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing
a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted therein that could not
reasonably have been raised in the original petition or an amended petition: