** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] refused to review the mother’s claim, reasoning that, in con-
trast to criminal matters, the legislature had not created
a “special forum” to litigate such claims, and the appellate
courts had no authority to fashion one. Id. at 18.
On review, this court agreed with the Court of
Appeals that “the legislature intended for the statutory
right to counsel to include the right to adequate counsel.
Geist, 310 Or at 185. But from there, it parted ways. This
court held that the right to adequate counsel would “prove
5
Former ORS 419.525(2) (1989), repealed by Or Laws 1993, ch 33, § 373,
which was in effect at the time of the court’s decision in Geist, is now codified in
nearly identical form as ORS 419B.518(1). The current statute provides:
“If the parents are determined to be financially eligible, and request the
assistance of appointed counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to repre-
sent them at state expense.”
686 Dept. of Human Services v. T. L.
illusory” without a procedure to vindicate that right. Id.
Moreover, the court explained, its failure to provide a direct
appeal remedy for inadequate assistance of counsel claims