** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] (“[t]he court may modify or set aside any order made by
it”). In contrast to the comparatively modest changes that
it enacted in ORS 419B.923, the 2001 Legislative Assembly
more extensively amended the corresponding delinquency
code set-aside statutes to add a detailed procedure that
would “harmonize[ ] post-conviction rights in juvenile cases
involving delinquency with those that currently apply
in criminal law.” Tape Recording, House Committee on
Judiciary, HB 2355, Feb 16, 2001, Tape 13, Side A (state-
ment of Rep Lane Shetterly). See ORS 419C.615 (grounds
for setting aside order, including procedure and right to
appeal); ORS 138.510 to 138.686 (post-conviction relief
statutes).
The 2001 Legislative Assembly added a provision to
the delinquency code stating that, “[i]n addition to any other
grounds upon which a person may petition a court under
ORS 419C.610 [to set aside a judgment],” a person who is
adjudicated as a delinquent in a juvenile court may seek
relief based on “[a] substantial denial in the proceedings”
of the person’s constitutional rights or on the “[u]nconstitu-
tionality of the statute” under which the person was adjudi-
cated.