** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] As noted, ORS 419B.205(1) sets out four factors for
consideration in determining whether the nature of particu-
lar juvenile proceedings and due process require the appoint-
ment of counsel. As to the first factor, the “duration and
degree of invasiveness” into the parent-child relationship
is significant in a permanency proceeding, where the court
orders a change in plan from reunification with a parent to a
plan of either guardianship or APPLA. Among other things,
such a change divests the parent of family reunification ser-
vices as a matter of right from that time forward. See ORS
419B.476(4)(c) (providing that court may order reunification
services if it determines “that further efforts will make it
possible for the ward to safely return home within a reason-
able time[.]”). Relatedly, DHS’s statutory obligations under
ORS 419B.476(2)(a) to make “reasonable efforts* * * to make
it possible for the ward to safely return home and [deter-
mine] whether the parent has made sufficient progress to
make it possible for the ward to safely return home[,]” no
longer apply where the permanent plan has changed from
reunification to a different permanent plan.10 Consistent
90
An earlier version of the APPLA rule was in effect when the hearing at
issue here occurred. See OAR 413-070-0524(1) (Jan 15, 2013). We quote the cur-
rent rule because the revision does not affect our analysis.
10
ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides, in part, that,
“[i]f the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, [the
court shall] determine whether the [d]epartment * * * has made reasonable
efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether
the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to
safely return home.” (Emphasis added).
692 Dept. of Human Services v. T. L.
with that premise, the juvenile court’s judgments in these
cases stated that DHS had made reasonable efforts to
reunify father with the children, but that father had failed
to make reasonable progress toward meeting the expecta-