** Appeal from Clackamas County Circuit Court, Douglas V. Van Dyk,
[…] discovered in time to present it at the hearing from which the order or judg-
ment issued.
Cite as 358 Or 679 (2016) 695
ing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside
any order or judgment made by it.” ORS 419B.923(1). Such
a motion “must be made within a reasonable time,” and “no
order or judgment pursuant to ORS 419B.527 [permanently
committing a child to DHS for the purpose of consenting
to adoption] may be set aside or modified during the pen-
dency of a proceeding for the adoption of the ward, nor after
a petition for adoption has been granted.” ORS 419B.923(3).
The motion “may be filed with and decided by the [juvenile]
court during the time an appeal from a judgment is pending
before an appellate court.” ORS 419B.923(7). In short, ORS
419B.923 allows a parent to move to set aside “any order or
judgment” made by the juvenile court, and further, it allows
a parent to do so during the pendency of a direct appeal from
the order or judgment.
The parties agree about the operation of ORS