In re Recall of Kelley
[…] "-reads as follows: The governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, superintendent of public instruction, commissioner ·of public lands and attorney general shall severally keep the public records, books and papers relating to their respective offices, at the seat of government, at which place also the governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor shall reside. Similarly, RCW 43.09.010 states that "[t]he state auditor shall reside and keep his or her office at the seat of government." The seat of Washington's government is in the city of Olympia. State ex ref. Lemon v. Langlie, 45 Wn.2d 82, 95-96, 273 P.2d 464 (1954 ).