In re Recall of Kelley
[…] In re Recall of Sun, 177 Wn.2d at 255. Under these rules, each of the charges in the recall petition is factually and/or legally insufficient to proceed to voters. I. The residency charge is factually insufficient Citing RCW 43.09.010 and article Ill, section 24 of the Washington Constitution, the recall petition charges Kelley with taking his "Oath of Office in knowing violation of the statutory [and constitutional] residency requirement for validly undertaking and holding said office .... " Article Ill, section 24 of the Washington Constitution-titled "Records, Where Kept, Etc. "-reads as follows: The governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, superintendent of public instruction, commissioner ·of public lands and attorney general shall severally keep the public records, books and papers relating to their respective offices, at the seat of government, at which place also the governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor shall reside. Similarly, RCW 43.09.010 states that "[t]he state auditor shall reside and keep his or her office at the seat of government." The seat of Washington's government is in the city of Olympia. State ex ref. Lemon v. Langlie, 45 Wn.2d 82, 95-96, 273 P.2d 464 (1954 ).