City of Bellflower v. Cohen
[…] (§ 34179.6(h).) In our analysis on appeal, there is no reason to differentiate between Assembly Bill No. 1484’s withholding of sales and use tax revenues through the Board of Equalization and the withholding of property tax revenues through the county auditor- controller because each is an unconstitutional reallocation, transfer, or other use of local tax revenue. We therefore refer to the two types of withholding collectively as withholding of local tax revenue. Trial Court Decisions The two cases on appeal produced conflicting trial court decisions – one holding that section 34179.6(h) does not violate Proposition 22 and the other that the statute violates Proposition 22.6 5 Section 34179.6(h)(1)(C) provides: “If the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency is also performing the duties of the successor agency, the Department of Finance may order an offset to the distribution provided to the sales and use tax revenue to that agency pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34179.8. This offset shall be equal to the amount the successor fails to remit pursuant to subdivision (f). If the Department of Finance does not order a sales tax offset, the county auditor-controller may reduce the property tax allocations of the city, county, or city and county that created the former redevelopment agency pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 34179.8.” 6 The Cities also challenged section 34179.6(h) on other grounds, including home rule, due process, judicial power, separation of powers, and Proposition 1A (2004).