City of Bellflower v. Cohen
[…] While this promised self-limitation of the State’s power is irrelevant in a facial challenge (Tobe v. City of Santa Ana, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1084 [only the text considered in facial challenge]), it is also immaterial here because we hold that any withholding of local tax revenues under the challenged statute violates Proposition 22, even if it is determined that the sponsoring agency is wrongfully holding funds that should be distributed to local taxing entities under the dissolution law. 10 Section 34177, subdivision (a)(2) provides, in part: “Any taxing entity, the [State Department of Finance], and the [State] Controller shall each have standing to file a judicial action to prevent a violation under this part and to obtain injunctive or other appropriate relief.” 17 Withholding local tax revenue simply is not a remedy available to the State for taking funds away from a local government entity because the voters precluded that remedy when they passed Proposition 22. Nothing in the language of the initiative or the purpose of the initiative dictates