City of Bellflower v. Cohen
[…] The State agrees that no sales or use taxes have been withheld from a local entity for failure to make a true-up payment. Under these circumstances, with no threatened action and the process completed, the facial challenge to the constitutionality of those parts of Assembly Bill No. 1484 relating to the true-up process is moot. (Boccato v. City of Hermosa Beach (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 804, 808.) We therefore consider only the due diligence review process, which is ongoing. 4 Section 34179.6(h)(1)(A) provides: “If the successor agency cannot promptly recover the funds that have been transferred to another public agency without an enforceable obligation as described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5, the funds may be recovered through an offset of sales and use tax or property tax allocations to the local agency to which the funds were transferred. To recover such funds, the Department of Finance may order the State Board of Equalization to make an offset pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34179.8. If the Department of Finance does not order a sales tax offset, the county auditor-controller may reduce the property tax allocations to any local agency in the county that fails to repay funds pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 34179.8.” 8 payment consistent with the Department of Finance’s determination. (§ 34179.6(h)(1)(C).)5 Under either scenario, tax revenue that would have been allocated to the sponsoring agency is, instead, given to the county auditor-controller for distribution to local taxing entities.