City of Bellflower v. Cohen
[…] The unobligated balance of the successor agency’s assets is available for distribution to local taxing entities. This unobligated balance includes not only funds retained by the successor agency but also funds that were transferred to another agency or party, including the sponsoring agency, without an enforceable obligation. (§ 34179.5, subd. (c).) Assembly Bill No. 1484 requires the successor agency to submit the results of the due diligence review to its oversight board and to the Department of Finance for review. (§ 34179.6, subd. (a).) And the statute empowers the Department of Finance to “adjust any amount associated with the determination of the [unobligated balance] based on its analysis and information provided by the successor agency and others.” (§ 34179.6, subd. (d).)