Filed 3/3/16 P. v. Love CA4/1
[…] properly considered by the trial court"].) We are hesitant to vest this discretionary
determination in this court under the rubric of predicting the likely outcome of a Romero
request. In light of the length of the sentence imposed here, we cannot say with certainty
that had a Romero request been made there is no reasonable probability that the trial court
would not have granted it.
Therefore, we vacate the sentence imposed on Love and remand with directions
that the trial court conduct a new sentencing hearing at which it can consider a Romero
request by Love. (See § 1260 ["The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or
order appealed from . . . and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such
18
further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].) We emphasize, however,
that we express no opinion as to whether such a request should be granted by the trial
court. Our role is limited solely to ensuring Love has the opportunity to be heard.
V
Correction of Abstract of Judgment