Filed 3/3/16 Gonzales v. Oliva CA3
[…] presented are the sufficiency of the pleadings and whether the findings support the
judgment.” (Bristow v. Morelli, supra, 270 Cal.App.2d at p. 898.) Gonzales sufficiently
pleaded his entitlement to a DVPA restraining order. However, we must conclusively
presume the evidence adduced at trial supports the trial court’s explicit findings Oliva did
not intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury to Gonzales or
place Gonzales in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury. (See §
6203, subd. (a)(1), (3).) Because Gonzales did not allege any sexual assault committed
by Oliva (see id., subd. (a)(2)), we are left with only allegations she engaged in “behavior
that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320” (id., subd. (a)(4)), i.e.,
14
“molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering,
harassing, telephoning, including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as
described in Section 653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting,