Filed 3/3/16 Gonzales v. Oliva CA3
[…] requirement. If [Gonzales’s] assertion were correct, the requirement of [Code of Civil
Procedure] section 634 that errors or omissions in a statement of decision must be
brought to the trial court’s attention would be nullified.” (Id. at p. 1134.) We therefore
infer the trial court found Oliva did not engage in the other alleged conduct forming the
basis of Gonzales’s request for a DVPA restraining order. And given this is a judgment
roll appeal, we must conclusively presume the evidence adduced during trial supports
these implied findings.
Finally, Gonzales asserts the trial court violated section 6306, which directs the
trial court to “ensure that a search is or has been conducted to determine if the subject of
the proposed order . . . has any prior restraining order,” by failing to search for or
consider the prior restraining order issued against Oliva when she was six months
pregnant. While Gonzales is correct the statement of decision does not reveal such a