Filed 3/2/16 P. v. Ruano CA6
[…] level. The probation officer therefore recommended a “lengthy jail sentence” to give
defendant “the message [that] he is not fooling anyone, and [that] any further criminal
conduct will be dealt with immediately and decisively.”
6
Defendant contests that finding, asserting that “Prop 36 probation” was mandatory
under section 1210.1. We disagree. As the People point out, defendant was convicted of
two felonies in the same proceeding, which made him ineligible for Proposition 36
treatment under the exception listed in section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(2). That provision
disqualifies a defendant from Proposition 36 drug treatment if he or she “has been
convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any
felony.” (§ 1210.1 subd. (b)(2), italics added.) Both parties cite People v. Barros (2012)
209 Cal.App.4th 1581, 1596, where the Court of Appeal, First District, Division Five,
held that the statutory words “same proceeding” were ambiguous but nonetheless were