Filed 3/3/16
[…] However, we have reviewed the entirety of the testimony and evidence. The evidence
was overwhelming in terms of the issue before us—whether the victim’s movement
substantially increased the risk of harm to her. The failure to instruct the jury as to the
substantial increase in the risk of harm element of section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2) was
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (Neder v. United States (1999) 527 U.S. 1, 17;
People v. Mil, supra, 53 Cal.4th at pp. 410-411.) Hence, we conclude that no
instructional errors permit reversal and we must thus resolve the section 209, subdivision
(d) question.
g. section 209, subdivision (d)
Section 209, subdivision (d) states: “Subdivision (b) shall not be construed to
supersede or affect Section 667.61. A person may be charged with a violation of
subdivision (b) and Section 667.61. However, a person may not be punished under
subdivision (b) and Section 667.61 for the same act that constitutes a violation of both
subdivision (b) and Section 667.61.” (Italics added.) The “the same act that constitutes a
30
violation of both subdivision (b) and Section 667.61” language utilized by the Legislature
in section 209, subdivision (d) is somewhat unclear. Section 209, subdivision (d) was
adopted as part of Assembly Bill No. 59 (1997-1998 Reg.