People v. Williams, 2016 IL 118375
[…] sentenced to imprisonment for a term up to twice the maximum term otherwise
authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” 720 ILCS
570/408(a) (West 2010).
Based on defendant’s prior conviction under the Act for the Class 1 felony of
manufacture/delivery of between 1 and 15 grams of cocaine, the circuit court applied section
408(a) of the Act to double—to 60 years—defendant’s enhanced Class X maximum sentence
of 30 years for unlawful delivery in the case at bar. This 60-year upper limit is the same
maximum as an extended-term Class X sentence under the Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a)
(West 2010) (providing that “[t]he sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class X
felony *** shall be not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years”).
¶ 19 Section 5-8-2(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of
the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 [titled “GENERAL SENTENCING