People v. Williams, 2016 IL 118375
[…] legislature’s intent. Id.
2
One reference in the presentence investigation report lists the prior robbery conviction as a Class 2
felony, and another lists it as a Class 1 felony. This conviction qualifies under section 5-4.5-95(b)
regardless of whether it was a Class 1 or Class 2 felony. In addition, defendant’s two prior burglaries
could fully satisfy the provision without any consideration of the robbery. Section 5-4.5-95(b) is
discussed in more detail infra.
-4-
¶ 16 We find it helpful at this point to set forth the main statutes, including section 5-8-2(a) of
the Code and section 408(a) of the Act, that were instrumental in reaching the result at issue in
this case.
¶ 17 Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2
felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that
contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony
was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those
charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that
defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West
2010).
Based on defendant’s prior Class 2 or greater felony convictions (two for burglary and one for
robbery), the circuit court applied section 5-4.5-95(b) to enhance defendant’s sentence for