People v. Williams, 2016 IL 118375
[…] than the base level prescribed by statute.” 2014 IL App (3d) 120824, ¶ 14. Section 5-8-2(a)
states that a judge shall not sentence an offender to an extended-term sentence unless a factor
in aggravation from section 5-5-3.2 or 5-8-1(a)(1)(b) of the Code is present. Of those factors in
aggravation, the appellate court concluded the only provision potentially applicable here was
subsection (b)(1) of section 5-5-3.23 (id. ¶¶ 19-20), which provides in pertinent part:
3
With regard to this provision, the State asserts: “The appellate court reasonably concluded that
[section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) was] the only portion of either section that was even potentially applicable.”
-5-
“(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as
reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously
convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or
greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the