In re: AMERICAN LEBANESE SYRIAN ASSOCIATED CHARITIES,
[…] Official Stanford Investors Committee (“OSIC”) to represent the Stanford
investors and, among other things, help the receiver determine possible causes
of action to benefit the receivership estate.
The receiver brought fraudulent transfer actions against numerous
individuals and entities to whom Stanford had donated funds, but the receiver
chose not to sue Petitioners. Instead, the receiver assigned his claims against
Petitioners to the OSIC, which brought this suit against them under Texas
state law, asserting federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 754, which
provides, in relevant part:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving
property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts
shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with
complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right
to take possession thereof.
He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary
appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in
section 959 of this title.
Petitioners moved to dismiss for, among other things, lack of subject
matter jurisdiction, arguing that section 754 grants jurisdiction only to suits
by a federal receiver and not to suits by an assignee of a federal receiver. The