UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In enacting
RFRA, Congress found, inter alia, that “governments should not substantially burden religious
exercise without compelling justification” and rejected the Supreme Court’s elimination in Smith
of “the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws
neutral toward religion,” concluding that “the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal
Court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and
competing prior governmental interests.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a). Congress expressly stated that
the “purposes” of RFRA are to “guarantee [the] application” of “the compelling interest test . . .
in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened” and “to provide a claim or
defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (emphasis added). RFRA, in fact, “provided even broader protection for
religious liberty than was available” under the decisions it sought to restore. Hobby Lobby, 134
S. Ct. at 2761 n.3.