Filed 3/3/16 P. v. Gutierrez CA2/3
[…] When he gets out of the truck,
he misses a step getting out of the truck and appears to be under the influence of an
intoxicating substance.” At the same time, however, defense counsel acknowledged that
there was no evidence Jacobo had consumed any intoxicating substances. The prosecutor
responded, “The fact that [defense counsel] can try to construe how the guy walked . . . .
It’s an opinion by him that this guy looks drunk. But there is no evidence that he drank
or was drunk or anything like that.” The trial court concluded a voluntary intoxication
instruction was not warranted.
Section 29.4, subdivision (b), provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is
admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required
specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” However, “[a] defendant is
entitled to [a voluntary intoxication] instruction only when there is substantial evidence
of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant’s
‘actual formation of specific intent.’ ” (People v. Williams, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 677;