Javier Moreno v. State
[…] Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. Finally, “[e]ach fact need not point directly and independently to the guilt of the appellant, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction.” Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). B. Elements of the Offense A person commits the offense of indecency with a child if the person, with a child younger than seventeen years of age and not the person’s spouse, engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). “Sexual contact” means the following acts, “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: . . . any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1). The specific intent required may be inferred from a defendant’s conduct and remarks, and all of the surrounding circumstances. Bazanes v. State, 310 S.W.3d 32, 40 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, pet. ref'd).