D. Godwin v. PBPP
[…] I write separately to note my continued disagreement with this Court’s decision in Pittman v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, __ A.3d __ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 978 C.D. 2014, filed January 8, 2016), for the reasons set forth in then President Judge Pellegrini’s dissenting opinion in that case. In the case sub judice, the majority concludes that the Board’s mere act of checking a box stating “[r]ecommit to serve unexpired term”1 was sufficient to satisfy Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Prisons and Parole Code, which states: “The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee … for the time spent at liberty on parole.” 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1). I disagree. I would hold that Section 6138(a)(2.1) requires 1 Majority Opinion at 10. the Board to explain why it denied Godwin credit for his street time. As aptly noted in the Pittman dissent, [t]he reason that the Board gives does not have to be expansive.