D. Godwin v. PBPP
[…] (Godwin’s Br. at 14.) 13 The criminal behavior underlying Godwin’s second sentence, and in turn, his status as a convicted parole violator, occurred on or before his arrest on September 5, 2013. Because the maximum date of Godwin’s original sentence was September 16, 2013, Godwin was on parole and under the Board’s jurisdiction at the time of the offenses which led to his conviction and second sentence. Thus, the Board’s decision to revoke his parole and recommit him to serve his unexpired term was appropriate. See Section 6138(a) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a) (stating that the Board may recommit, as a convicted parole violator, “[a] parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment” (emphasis added)).