Rent-A-Center East, Inc. v. Leonard (In Re WEB2B Payment Solutions, Inc.)
[…] This language shows that RAC’s funds would not only travel through a WEB2B account, but also be commingled with other customers’ funds. True, commingling of funds is not determinative; many common trust funds regularly pool assets. See Third Nat’l Bank of St. Paul v. Stillwater Gas Co., 30 N.W. 440, 441 (Minn. 1886) (“The depositing of trust money in a bank . . . does not change its character, or relieve the deposit from the trust. It is not the identity of the form, but the substantial identity of the fund itself”); cf. Minn. Stat. § 48A.07(g) (stating “a bank or trust company may: (1) establish and maintain common trust funds for the collective investment of funds held in a fiduciary capacity”). Unlike common trust funds, the Agreement provides for a debtor-creditor relationship for processing checks. “If one person pays money to another, it depends upon the manifested intention of the parties whether a trust or debt is created.” Am. Surety Co. of New York v.