[Cite as State v. Moore, 2016-Ohio-828.]
[…] shall knowingly cause the death of another * * *.”
5
R.C. 2903.12(A), aggravated assault, states, “No person, while under the influence of sudden
passion or in a sudden fit of rage, either of which is brought on by serious provocation occasioned
by the victim that is reasonably sufficient to incite the person into using deadly force, shall
knowingly: (1) Cause serious physical harm to another or to another's unborn; (2) Cause or
attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon
or dangerous ordnance, as defined in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.”
6
R.C. 2903.04(A), involuntary manslaughter, states, “No person shall cause the death of another
or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's
committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
Coshocton County, Case No. 14CA0028 27
assault instruction in the present case, there must be serious provocation. “[P]rovocation,
to be serious, must be reasonably sufficient to bring on extreme stress and the