Case: 15-40190 Document: 00513406438 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/04/2016
[…] And under
Texas law, there is only one possible lesser-included offense of a first-degree
burglary of a habitation under § 30.02(a)(1)—second-degree burglary of a
habitation. See, e.g., United States v. Herrera, 647 F.3d 172, 177 (5th Cir. 2011)
(considering Arkansas law to determine whether violations of certain
subsections were considered lesser-included offenses of rape).
7
Case: 15-40190 Document: 00513406438 Page: 8 Date Filed: 03/04/2016
No. 15-40190
Specifically, in Texas, lesser-included offenses are defined by statute.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09. Texas law provides an offense “will be a
lesser-included offense where it is established by proof of the same or less than
all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” State
v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (internal quotations
omitted). Thus, if a greater offense can be committed in more than one
manner, “the manner alleged will determine the availability of lesser-included
offenses.” Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 531, 535 (Tex. Crim.