Case: 15-40190 Document: 00513406438 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/04/2016
[…] The district court sentenced
Hernandez–Borjas within the Guidelines to 80 months of imprisonment.
Hernandez–Borjas now appeals, challenging the 16-level enhancement.
II.
Because the issue was preserved, we review de novo the district court’s
characterization of the prior offense as a crime of violence. See United States
v. Bonilla, 524 F.3d 647, 651–52 (5th Cir. 2008).
2
Case: 15-40190 Document: 00513406438 Page: 3 Date Filed: 03/04/2016
No. 15-40190
III.
The central issue on appeal is whether Hernandez–Borjas was convicted
of burglary of a habitation under § 30.02(a)(1). In relevant part, a defendant
violates § 30.02(a) if “the person: (1) enters a habitation . . . with intent to
commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or . . . (3) enters a . . . habitation and
commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” Tex. Penal Code
§ 30.02(a). Although a conviction under § 30.02(a)(1) constitutes a generic
burglary and qualifies for a 16-level crime of violence enhancement, a
conviction under § 30.02(a)(3) does not. United States v. Conde–Castaneda,
753 F.3d 172, 176 (5th Cir. 2014).